Find my money Free · no credit card needed

Money on the table.

mott. finds money you qualify for and helps you claim it.

Scholarships. Grants. Tax credits. Subsidies. Rewards. In under two minutes.

Scanning your programs

Sign up for free · no credit card needed

A college student can find
$0
A 1 min 12 sec search
What makes it up4 years
Federal Pell Grant$29,580
NY Tuition Assistance (TAP)$22,660
FSEOG supplemental grant$16,000
American Opportunity Credit$10,000
NYC renter’s tax credit$2,000
NY HEAP energy help$2,400
Worth applying for · not counted above
Goldwater Scholarship$7,500

Plus free museums on IDNYC, half-price transit on Fair Fares, and healthcare through NYC Care.

See how it works

Real programs. Illustrative examples.

Scanning your programs

Find money in minutes.

mott engine · illustrative example
$8,090
Freelance deductions+$4,240
Health subsidy+$2,300
Student-loan interest+$550
Saver's Credit+$1,000
Start here · 2 min

Find my money

Answer once. mott scans every program we carry and stacks what you qualify for.

Your profilesynced
Matched23
Saver’s Credit
$2,000
Pell Grant
$7,395
SNAP
$3,672
Post-9/11 GI Bill
Varies
LIHEAP
$500
Saved2
Child Tax Credit
$2,200
Weatherization
$6,500
EITC
$8,231
Then · keep it

Save your results

Start a profile to save and track. Move a card to follow it.

Free money
Up to
$725
On the table
Direct depositup to $200
Open checkingup to $500
Cut subscriptionsup to $25
Anytime · for fun

Free money

Sign-up bonuses and quick wins that stack up fast.

Show me free money →

Real programs. Illustrative examples.

See what you qualify for.

No lines. No forms. No fees, ever.

1
Answer a few questionsAbout a minute. No account needed to start.
2
mott’s AI scans every program we carryAcross six sectors, ranked by what you’re most likely to get.
3
See what you qualify forThe real dollar value, sorted by your best matches.
4
Claim in minutesA direct path to the money. mott never charges a fee.
9:41
×New profileStep 1 of 5

About you

What’s your life stage right now?

Student
Working professional
Parent / caretaker
Founder / freelancer
×MatchingExample

Scanning your programs

Finding your money…

Across benefits, tax credits, grants, subsidies, and rewards.

Tax credits3 found
Grants2 found
Subsidieschecking…
×Your money3 matches

Unlocked this year

$0

3 programs matched, ranked by what you’re most likely to receive.

Your matches

Saver’s Credit$2,000
Student-loan interest$1,700
Freelance deductions$4,500
←Claim$0 fee

Tax credit · IRS

Saver’s Credit

$2,000

Match score96%
Time to file8 min
mott fee$0

Save your results and claim your money with a free profile.

Start a profile →
$0B+

Left on the table every year.

mott’s estimate across benefits, tax credits, grants, scholarships, unclaimed property, free money and avoidable fees.

See what’s yours

Real programs. Real money.

A credit + two deductions that your taxes usually leave behind.

Post-grad freelancerWilliamsburg, Brooklyn

Real programs. Illustrative examples.

Two credits and an energy supplement. The kids’ winter coats are handled.

Working parentSunset Park, Brooklyn

Real programs. Illustrative examples.

Self-employment write-offs, a savings match, and a tax credit. Three at once.

Athletic coachPark Slope, Brooklyn

Real programs. Illustrative examples.

Forty years of work, and three programs nobody tells you about.

Retired nurseCrown Heights, Brooklyn

Real programs. Illustrative examples.

On the table$8,200
Saver’s Credit$2,000
Student-loan interest$1,700
Freelance deductions$4,500
On the table$4,840
Child Tax Credit$2,200
Earned Income Tax Credit$2,000
HEAP energy help$640
On the table$5,200
Coaching deductions$2,500
ABLE contribution match$2,000
Saver’s Credit$700
On the table$6,840
Medicare Savings$2,400
HEAP energy help$1,440
SCRIE rent freeze$3,000
See more people like you →
mott's AI finds you money,
so you can Surf
Examplelast program surfaced just now

mott's AI finds you money across New York City.

$0.0B
on the table across the five boroughs
How we calculated this. $12B+ is a mott estimate for New York City; borough figures are modeled from Census population and need. Amounts shown are program maximums, not typical outcomes; the people shown are illustrative examples, not real customers. mott is a private company, not a government agency, and is not affiliated with or endorsed by any program shown. Full methodology and sources in the site footer.

mott meets you where you're at.

Manhattan Queens Brooklyn Staten Island Bronx
Programs across 6 sectors · five boroughs
▲ Surfacing now
▲ coverage growing
On the table right now
$6,840
Retired nurse · Crown Heights, Brooklyn

Your data stays yours.

✓Never sold or rented. Institutions see group totals, never you.
✓Encrypted. Locked in transit and at rest.
✓No predatory products. That’s the whole reason mott exists.
✓Only what you qualify for. No junk, no upsell.
✓Hands-off. We never touch your money or accounts.
✓Free to discover what you qualify for.
Read the full privacy commitment →

We created mott. To help you find the money that’s waiting for you.

Don't leave money
on the table.

Find my money →
Totally free · no credit card needed